Home
July 2008
Summer Classes 2008
Andrei Rabodzeenko
Visual Arts Network
Spring Show 2008
Rally In The Square
Art Galleries
Gallery Shop
Membership 2008
Archived Calendar
Archived Exhibits
Archived Events
Newsletter
Links
Staff/Trustees

 

 

 

KEWPEE

HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL 2008

 

 

 

 

February 29 -- April 12, 2008

 

Opening Reception

February 29

6:00-9:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AWARDS

 

 

 

*******************

BEST OF SHOW

*******************

 

 

First Place Mixed Media

Lydia Schimpf

Ada High School

Falling Girls

Mixed Media

 

 

 

 

Detail

Detail

Detail

 

 

 

 

 

 

************************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

First Place in Entry Categories

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashlee Mays

Ada High School

Me Hanging Upside Down

First Place Painting

 

Kori Anderson

Shawnee High School

Seahorse

First Place Jewelry

Kori Anderson

Shawnee High School

Owl

First Place Printmaking

 

 

 

Joe Reid

Ada High School

The Joe Show

First Place Sculpture

 

Brad Kimmet

Ottoville High School

Untitled

First Place Drawing

Christine Hartzog

Shawnee High School

The Circle of Life

First Place Ceramics

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Hurt

Apollo Career Center

Zeppelin

First Place Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jurors' Statements

 

 

"Creative vision, personal expression, and technical aspirations are all important factors in images/objects that we selected.  We looked for technical 'aspirations' rather than technical prowess because we took into strong consideration that the high school age group is growing in skills. With that in mind we looked for ideas and energy in the works."

 

Brooke Hunter-Lombardi

Adjunct Faculty

Columbus School of Art and Design

Columbus, Ohio

 

 

 

"Personally, I look for students with a voice/originality with some technical ability.  I tend to shy away from works that try to exhibit only technical ability."

 

Max Meyer

Curator, Children and Family Programs

Fort Wayne Museum of Art

 

 

 

 

 

 

Participating High Schools and Art Teachers

 

 

 

Ada, Gary Wells

Allen East, Kelly Massillo

Apollo, Peggy Miller

Bath, Mary Lou Schepp

Bluffton, Vickie Garmon

Delphos Jefferson, Beth von der Embse

Delphos St. John’s, Kathy Fought

Elida, Martha Sackett

Fort Jennings, Joy Noriega

Hardin Northern, Jessica Wilson

 

 

 

Lima Senior, Multiple Intelligences, Bill Millmine

Lima Senior, Progressive Academy, Kristen Lee

Lincolnview, Kay Wilus

New Knoxville, Sharon Wittler

Ottoville, Cory Boecker

Pandora-Gilboa, Mark Williams

Parkway, Ed Kuhn

Perry, Herb Lauer

Shawnee, Joseph Bonifas and Brian Krawezke

Waynesfield-Goshen, Rebecca Dotson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drop-off Dates

February 20-22, 10am -5pm and

February 23, 10am-2pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kewpee High School Invitational

February 29, 2008- April 12, 2008

 

 

Dear High School Art Teachers,

 

ArtSpace/Lima in conjunction with Kewpee Hamburgers is pleased to announce the 20th annual Kewpee High School Art Invitational.  This exhibition is a much anticipated show and we are looking forward to showcasing the talents of our area's up-and-coming artists.

 

The categories will be the same as in years past: painting, drawing, printmaking, photography, sculpture, ceramics, mixed media and jewelry.  First, second and third place awards will be given in each category in addition to a best in show award. 

 

We are asking that you, as art teachers, self jury your school's pieces before bringing them to ArtSpace.  We are looking for the "best of the best" and we have two accomplished and recognized judges jurying the exhibition this year: Max Meyer, Curator of Children and Family Programs of the Ft. Wayne Museum and Brooke Hunter-Lombardi, Education Outreach Coordinator of the Columbus College of Art & Design.  When submitting work, please do not bring every piece produced by your students as the show has grown tremendously over the years and your pre-judging will help us keep the quality of the show high while helping to reduce the sheer volume of intake.

 

Drop off dates for the works will be February 20-22, 10am -5pm and February 23, 10am-2pm.  Please have your

pieces separated by category to ease the intake process.  In addition to having each piece marked with appropriate

tags (available at ArtSpace), please email a spreadsheet of the works your school is submitting to Vanessa

Damschroder at vanessa@artspacelima.com.  This spreadsheet will be emailed (or faxed) back to you with the

winning pieces from your school highlighted. This process is intended to expedite the time in which you learn of

accepted works for the show as well as assist with labeling the artwork.    A sample spreadsheet is enclosed.  You

will hear from us via email or fax with the show’s accepted works no later than noon on Thursday, February 28th.    

 

Please consult the sheet below for further information.  Also, please be certain you have completed the enclosed entry form for your school.  Should you have additional questions, contact ArtSpace/Lima at (419) 222-1721.

 

Thank you for participating in this year's Kewpee Invitational.   Best of luck to you and your students.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Brett Shingledecker

Executive Director

ArtSpace/Lima

 

 

Kewpee High School Art Invitational

 

February 29-April 12, 2008

*****************************************************************************

 

Eligibility and Requirements

Artists must be enrolled in 9-12th grade within Lima's surrounding counties.  Work must be original and completed in the last two years and not shown previously at ArtSpace/Lima.  Students may enter one piece in each of the seven categories.  All work must be ready to hang or display, mounted, matted or framed.

 

Categories

The eight categories are as follows: painting, drawing, printmaking, photography, sculpture, ceramics, mixed media and jewelry.

 

Entry Information

Registration & Intake:

                                                Wednesday, February 20: 10am-5pm

                                                Thursday, February 21: 10am-5pm

                                                 Friday, February 22:  10am-5pm

                                                 Saturday, February 23: 10am-2pm

                                    *Please have pieces separated by category for ease of intake

 

Judging:                                    Tuesday, February 26

Notification:                              Thursday, February 28th by 12:00pm

Reception:                                Friday, February 29, 6pm

Show dates:                              February 29-April 12, 2008

 

Return of Entries:                      Rejected entries -- anytime during ArtSpace/Lima regular business hours

                                                Accepted entries -- anytime during ArtSpace/Lima hours after April 12th.

 

Labeling and Categorizing

Each piece is required to have a tag affixed.  (Tags & Entry forms are available at ArtSpace.)  In addition, a copy of each entry form needs to be submitted to ArtSpace/Lima along with an emailed spreadsheet, per school, summarizing all artists, their works, the price and the category in which they are submitting to Vanessa Damschroder at vanessa@artspacelima.com.  This spreadsheet will be emailed or faxed back to the high school contact indicated the pieces that have been accepted.  (Sample enclosed.)

 

Sales

Students may wish to offer their works for sale.  Sales will be handled by ArtSpace/Lima and a 30% commission will be charged.  Works not priced on entry form will be listed as Not For Sale (NFS). 

 

Awards

Best in Show: $100

(Per Category) First Place: $50

Second Place: $25

Third Place: $15

 

Judging/Judges

This is a juried exhibition; entry does not guarantee exhibit.  The judges for this year's show are Max Meyer, Curator of Children and Family Programs of the Ft. Wayne Museum and Brooke Hunter-Lombardi, Education Outreach Coordinator of the Columbus College of Art & Design. 

 

 

Kewpee Invitational 2008
School Entry Form
 


School:______________________________________________________

Instructor/Contact Person:_______________________________________
Phone Number:__________________________________
Fax Number:____________________________________
Best time to contact you:___________________________
Email Address:__________________________________
Total number of pieces being entered by your school:_________________
Number of students participating:_____________


□ Fax me the acceptance results
□ Email me the acceptance results


* Don't forget to email your spreadsheet to Vanessa Damschroder at vanessa@artspacelima.com
 

*************************************************************************************************

Sample Spreadsheet

 Advantage High School

Name

Grade

Category

Title

Price

John Strong

9th

Sculpture

Sleeping Bear

$65

John Strong

9th

Watercolor

Walk with me

$100

John Strong

9th

Mixed Media

Showboating

$55

Tara Evans

12th

Jewelry

#12

$35

Samantha Tone

10th

Photography

Night Shadows

$60

Samantha Tone

10th

Printmaking

Blue Melody

$35

Tom Turner

11th

Drawing

Schism

$55