Home
August 2009
September 2009
Fall Classes for Kids
Fall Classes for Adults
James Mellick
Sister Cities in ArtZone
Chesser/Hugo at SRMC
State of (the) ArtSpace
ArtSpace in Oaxaca
Rally In The Square
Art Galleries
Gallery Shop
Archived Calendar
Archived Exhibits
Archived Events
Volunteering at ASL
Membership 2009
Newsletter
Links
Staff/Trustees

 

 

 

August 2009

 

 

In the Ellen Nelson Gallery

 

 

In the St. Rita's

mezzanine Gallery

 

 

in the ARTZONE GALLERY

James Mellick:  A Retrospective of Carving, Assemblage, and Painting

 

July 31 through September 12

 

 

Two Dimensions:

Phil Hugo /

Bruce Chesser

 

July 1-September 30, 2009

 

 

 

Beauty of Japan:

Culture and Art

 

July-August 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sun 26

mon 27

tues 28

wed 29

thurs 30

fri 31

sat 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY July 31

Rally in the Square

2009

 

THE EARTHQUAKERS

Sponsored by

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sun 2

mon 3

tues 4

wed 5

thurs 6

fri 7

sat 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

JAMES MELLICK:
A RETROSPECTIVE

 


Artist's Reception

Friday, August 7

6:30-8:30

 

 

 

From the ArtSpace Attic

 

120 years (more or less) of stuff:

rarities, antiques, and pedigreed junk

on sale at Square Fair.

Come, buy our stuff!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sun 9

mon 10

tues 11

wed 12

thurs 13

fri 14

sat 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY August 14

Rally in the Square

2009

 

MIDNIGHT

SPECIAL

 

Sponsored by

 

Downtown Lima, Inc. Don Jenkins Jewelry, Embarq, AEDG, The Union Bank Co., and Baran, Piper, Fitzgerald, Tarkosky, and Theis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sun 16

mon 17

tues 18

wed 19

thurs 20

fri 21

sat 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY AUGUST 21

Rally in the Square

2009

 

EXPLOIT

Sponsored by

 

 

Lima Pathology Labs, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

sun 23

mon 24

tues 25

wed 26

thurs 27

fri 28

sat 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY August 28

Rally in the Square

2009

 

WE-B50

Sponsored by

 

The Argonne Literary Society

and Adventure Club

 

 

sun 30

mon 31

tues 1

wed 2

thurs 3

fri 4

sat 5