Home
June 2011
July 2011
Summer Art Camp
Greavu Retrospective
Rally In the Square
ArtSpace Pops 2011
Membership 2011
Art Galleries
Gallery Shop
Archived Calendar
Archived Exhibits
Archived Events
Newsletter
Links
Staff/Trustees

 

 

     

********************************************************************************************************************************

 

Dew-Covered Kayaks

         in Rockport, Maine            Photograph by Alice Schneider

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************

 

Friday, January 11 -- Saturday, February 23, 2008

 

*************************************************************************************************************

 

 

AWARDS

 

 

PRESENTED AT THE OPENING NIGHT RECEPTION

FRIDAY JANUARY 11, 2008

 

***********************************************************************************************************

 

*******************

BEST OF SHOW

********************

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRASS AND DEW

Alice Schneider

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

Club Merit Award

   Cades Cove Methodist Church

Alice Schneider

 

Husky Lima Refinery Award

Best Photojournalism

Blackfeet Dancer

Mike Schneider

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

Husky Lima Refinery Award

Best Color

The Louvre

Phil Hugo

 

Otterbein Senior Award

Richard Rohr

Color Sweep

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place Plants

Reed Architecture

Beth Basista

 

1st Place Animals

Lunch Break

Cindy Larschied

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place Landscape

Ice Bound

Beth Basista

 

1st Place Miscellaneous

Grey Scales

Spencer Cunningham

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

1st Place Special Effects

Duomo

Roland Smith

 

Husky Lima Refinery Award

Best Black and White

Sturgeon Bay

Alice Schneider

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

1st Place Portrait

Blackfeet Dancer

Mike Schneider

 

Dianne O'Brien Nature Award

Grass and Dew

Alice Schneider

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

Best of Show

Youth Division

A Simple Intricacy

Jordan Katterheinrich

 

1st Place Architecture

Comfortable Moments

Jim Lipps

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

Jurors' Statements

 

 

Thank you for asking me to judge your photography club’s photography show.  I have had the pleasure of watching this photography event evolve over the years.  This show has not only become one that its sponsoring club can be proud of, but all that become a part of it can be proud as well.  It is truly a pleasure to judge and all that view this display will surely find it a pleasure as well.

 

Richard Neuman

Professional Outdoor/Nature Photographer

 

 

 

The Photography Show has been a highlight for local photographers and, given the number of entries, this year is no different.  The sheer number (and hours spent judging) show the interest and expertise of those who want to capture and comment on their world.  It is always interesting to see what the final outcome looks like when hung as a complete show since we judge each category separately.  The hours poured into making the selections were done with much care, consideration, thought, and discussion.  Every photograph you see hanging is an emotional window into a time, place, or setting, and spending time with them was a pleasurable journey.

 

Sally Windle

Director, Arts and Magnet Programs

Lima City Schools

*******************************************************************************************************************

 

 

A Photo Album of the Opening Night Reception

 

Friday, January 11, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************

 

 

Sponsors

 

 

ArtSpace/Lima

Acme Photo

Anonymous Donor

Chase Bank

Husky Lima Refinery

Denis Ley Insurance

Dr. Eric and Joerdie Fisher

 Kauffman Family Foundation

Maxine Kauffman

M. June Kauffman

Jim and Joyce Kent

Morris Knoch

Otterbein Senior Living

William C. Timmermeister

 

*******************************************************************************************************

 

 

OPENING NIGHT RECEPTION

FRIDAY JANUARY 11, 2008

6:00-9:00 P.M.

Free and open to the public.

 

AWARDS PRESENTATION

7:30 P.M.

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************

 

AWARDS:

 

Best in Show $150

 

ArtSpace/Lima Photography Club Merit award $75

 

Otterbein Senior Award $50

(Recipient must be 62 or older when exhibition opens)

 

Dianne O’Brien Nature Award $50

(Open to Club Members)

 

Husky Lima Refinery Awards

Best Photojournalism

Best Color

Best Black and White

 

First Place in each category $50

 

Second Place in each category $25

Youth Awards: Best in Show, First and Second Place. Amount to be announced.

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************